Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 05/24/2021

The Lead Advisory Company Limited (“Lead Advisory,” “we,” “us” or “our”) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our online visitors. The privacy policy printed below describes the way we handle information learned about you from your visit to and interaction with our website at https://www.stair-lift-prices.com, (the “Site”), including how we share information with stair lift companies to obtain the quotations we present to you.

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. By using the Site, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. When you visit the Site or submit information to or through the Site, you consent to the collection and processing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including your use our Site and service to request quotes from stair lift companies. If you request quotes from stair lift companies, you will be contacted directly by the respective stair lift companies by telephone.

If you are a resident of or otherwise located in the European Economic Area, you may have additional rights as further provided in the section entitled “European Residents Additional Disclosure” below.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. This will include name, contact information, and zip code. We may also collect information about the web browser or mobile device you use to view our website.

How do we use your data to obtain your quote?

We may use the information we collect for any of the following purposes:

• To provide the Site to you and improve the Site;

• To connect you with third party stair lift companies who will contact you directly following your consent to be contacted;

• to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you;

• for customer service, security, to detect fraud or illegal activities, and for archival and backup purposes in connection with the provision of the Site;

• for research and analysis purposes;

• to communicate with you.

Sharing your personal information with third party stair lift companies.

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party stair lift companies. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement that you provide this personal data. However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to arrange the quotations and services that you have requested. With respect to your contact information, we only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide these quotations and services. We also use a third party company, Dotmailer Limited to assist us in sending you emails.

For more information on how third party stair lift companies use your data, refer to the section entitled “How do third party stair lift companies use your personal information?”

Special Offers.

If you provide only your name and email address solely to register for our special offer emails your contact data will only be used for this purpose. and will not be shared with any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so, or where you make a complaint about us and to send the special offer emails to you.

We use a third party company, Dotmailer Limited to assist us in sending you emails.

How do you opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to opt out of receiving marketing communications. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Personal Data” below.

To exercise this right please contact us as indicated below:

Email: forgetme@leadadvisorycompany.com

In writing: THE LEAD ADVISORY COMPANY LIMITED, TOWNGATE HOUSE, 2-8 PARKSTONE ROAD, POOLE, DORSET, BH15 2PW

Telephone: 01590 643 500 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party stair lift companies. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party stair lift companies use your personal data?

We pass data to third party stair lift companies only so that they may contact you directly to discuss your requirements and arrange a survey to help provide your quotation. Third Party stair lift companies will invariably collect additional data about you (for example where they survey or obtain information about your home) and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Third party stair lift companies may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. Those third parties may wish to send you marketing communications, so if you do not want those marketing communications you will need to opt out directly with those third party stair lift companies.

Sharing information for legal purposes and change of control.

We also may share information that we collect as needed to enforce our rights, protect our property or protect the rights, property or safety of others, or as needed to support external auditing, compliance and corporate governance functions. We will disclose personal information as we deem necessary to respond to a subpoena, regulation, binding order of a data protection agency, legal process, governmental request or other legal or regulatory process. We may also share personal information as required to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain.

We may also transfer information, including your personal information, in connection with a change of ownership or control by or of us or any affiliated entity (in each case whether in whole or in part

Data Controller

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:

Data Controller - The Data Protection Co-ordinator, THE LEAD ADVISORY COMPANY LIMITED, TOWNGATE HOUSE, 2-8 PARKSTONE ROAD, POOLE, DORSET, BH15 2PW.

Email datacontroller@leadadvisorycompany.com

Telephone: 01590 643 500 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Emails - After completing an application online via our website, you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and the companies who will provide quotations. We may also telephone you. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails or telephone calls, since we need to send you these emails or telephone you in order to provide you with the information about the quotations and services you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

To opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us please contact us as below:

Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com

In writing: THE LEAD ADVISORY COMPANY LIMITED, TOWNGATE HOUSE, 2-8 PARKSTONE ROAD, POOLE, DORSET, BH15 2PW

Telephone: 01590 643 500 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Security and Retention of Information

We use reasonable security measures designed to prevent unauthorized intrusion to the Site and the alteration, acquisition or misuse of personal information, however, we will not be responsible for loss, corruption or unauthorized acquisition or misuse of personal information that you provide through the Site that is stored by us, or for any damages resulting from such loss, corruption or unauthorized acquisition or misuse.

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than seven (7) years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Additional Disclosure for California Residents – California’s Shine the Light

Customers who are residents of California may request (i) a list of the categories of personal information disclosed by us to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes; and (ii) a list of the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such information. To exercise a request, please write us at info@stair-lifts-comparison.com or to the postal address set out in the section entitled “Data Controller” above and specify that you are making a “California Shine the Light Request.” We may require additional information from you to allow us to verify your identity and are only required to respond to requests once during any calendar year.

Additional Disclosure for Nevada Residents

Nevada law (NRS 603A.340) requires each business to establish a designated request address where Nevada consumers may submit requests directing the business not to sell certain kinds of personal information that the business has collected or will collect about the consumer. A sale under Nevada law is the exchange of personal information for monetary consideration by the business to a third party for the third party to license or sell the personal information to other third parties. If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to submit a request relating to our compliance with Nevada law, please contact us as at info@stair-lifts-comparison.com

European Residents’ Additional Rights

If you reside in or are located in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, the data protection legislation may give you a number of rights. These rights include:

• Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.

• Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.

• Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.

• Right to data portability

• Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.

• Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not make decisions using automated logic other than to match your postcode with suppliers in that postcode area. We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google and Facebook analytics, as indicated in the section headed “How else do we use your personal data” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

Our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Cookies link.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular, it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

Do Not Track

Our Site does not currently take any action when it receives a Do Not Track request. Do Not Track is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected across websites when you have not interacted with that service on the page. For details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit www.donottrack.us.

Notification of Changes

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to this page so users are always aware of the information we collect and how we use it. Accordingly, please refer back to this Privacy Policy frequently as it may change.

Get an instant guide price now

GET MY PRICES